Our Mission

"To proactively contribute towards the creation of intellectually dynamic society which is committed to excellence, human dignity and the realisation of human potential."

Our Vision

"Education For Social Transformation And Nation Building"

Prominent visitors

 

Achievements in Sports achievements at university/State/ zonal/ National/ international level:

2010-11 to 2015-16

2010-11

 University level (sports)

  1. Mr. Shadab Sheikh was adjudged as the Best Sportsperson of Goa University.
  2. Ms. Minaxi Karapurkar was awarded a Gold Medal for setting a new record in Triple Jump.
  3. Ms. Minaxi Karapurkar, Ms. Sonali Shetyekar, Ms. Jessey Vaz and Ms. Dharshana Gauns were awarded Gold Medals for setting a new record in 4 x 100 mt Relay and 4 x 400 mt Relay.
  1. Swimming (men) Championship.
  2. Weight Lifting (men) Championship.
  3. Athletic Championship (women).
  4. Gold Medal in 4 x 400 mt Relay.
  5. Gold Medal in Hurdles.
  6. Gold Medals in 200 mt., 100 mt. and 400 mt Run.
  7. Gold Medals in High Jump and Long Jump.
  8. Third Place in both, 4 x 100 mt. and 4 x 400 mt Relay Men.
  9. Mr. Manoj Shet was declared as the Iron Man of Goa University in Weight lifting competition.
  1. Ms. Archana Sharma won a Gold Medal under 52 kg category in Judo (women).
  2. Mr. Rohit Malvankar, Mr. Ganesh Shetye, Mr. Rayhan Khan, Mr. Manoj Shet and Mr.Ronaldo Rozario won Gold Medals in different Weight Lifting categories.
  1. Mr. Kaustubh Natekar secured Gold medals in 100 and 200 mt. and free style Swimming competition.
  1. Mr. Rayhan Khan and Mr. Ganesh Sheyte won Silver Medals in different categories in Power Lifting competition.
  1. Mr. Manoj Shet won a Silver Medal in the Best Physique competition.
  2. Ms. Darshana Gaus won a Silver Medal in a in the Long Jump.
  1. Ms. Archana Sharma won a Silver Medal in Discuss Throw.
  2. Mr. Deepash Gadekar won a Bronze Medal in the Pole Vault event.

State Level

  • Ms. Archana Sharma won a Gold Medal in Judo (women).

National level

  1. Ms. Archana Sharma represented Goa State Judo team at the National level competition held at Surat, Gujarat.
  1. Mr. Kaustubh Natekar was a member of Goa team which participated in the 37th Junior National Aquatic Championship, Bangalore organized by Karnataka swimming Association.
  1. Mr. Cassius Fernandes represented Goa State in National Junior Athletics Championship at Bangalore.
  1. Mr. Ramino Estrocia was a member of Goa University team, which won the West Zone football tournament.
  1. Mr. Ramino Estrocia was a member of the Goa University football team for All India Inter-university football tournament.
  1. Mr. Utkarsh Pokle represented Goa Under-22 team for C. K. Naidu cricket tournament.
  2. Mr. Utkarsh Pokle and Mr. Bapu Malik were members of Goa University team for West Zone

Inter-university cricket tournament held at Surat.

  1. Mr. Chandrakant Manerkar represented Goa State Tug of War team at the NationalChampionship at Aizawl, Mizoram.
  1. Mr. Devanand Kandolkar won Silver Medal in the senior 41 Kg to 49 Kg category at the 7th National Jeet Kume do Federation Cup-2010 at Palampur, Himachal Pradesh.
  1. Mr. Devanand Kandolkar also participated in the third National Speed Ball Championship,2011 held at Palampur, Himachal Pradesh.
  1. Mr. Ninad Salgaonkar was a member of Goa University Volleyball team.
  2. Ms. Minaxi Karapurkar, Ms. Sonali Shetyekar, Ms. Jessey Vaz and Ms. Dharshana Gaunswere members of Goa University team at West Zone Athletic Championship held at Bhopal,
  1. Ms. Darshana Gaus won Bronze Medal in Long Jump at West Zone Athletic Championship held at Bhopal, M. P.
  1. Ms. Sonali Shetyekar won Silver Medal in 200 mt Run at West Zone Athletic Championship held at Bhopal, M.
  1. Ms. Jessey Vaz won Bronze Medal in Long Jump at West Zone Athletic Championship held at Bhopal, M. P.
  1. Ms. Minaxi Karapurkar won Bronze Medal in Triple Jump at West Zone Athletic Championship held at Bhopal, M. P.

 Inter-National Level

  • Ms. Sonia Parab participated in a Boxing Coaching Camp at Italy.

 

2011-12

 University Level

  1. Ms. Minaxi Karapurkar was declared as the Best Sports Women of Goa University.
  2. Athletics Championship (women) for the third consecutive year.
  3. Weight Lifting Championship (men) for the third consecutive year.
  4. Power Lifting Championship (men) for the second consecutive year.
  5. 4 x 100 mt. and 4 x 400 mt. Relay Championship (women).
  1. Runners-up (second) position in Swimming Championship (men).
  2. Runners-up (second) position in Swimming Championship (women).
  3. Runners-up (second) position in Cricket Championship (men).
  4. Mr. Aniket Kerkar secured the Iron Man Title of Goa University for the second consecutive year at the inter-collegiate Weight Lifting competition.
  1. Mr. Aniket Kerkar and Mr. Nikhil Sirsat secured Gold Medals in Weight Lifting Championship.
  1. Mr. Kaustubh Natekar secured Gold Medals in 100 mt. and 200 mt. Swimming Championship.
  1. Ms. Sayli Prabhu Verlekar got a Gold Medals in 100 mt. and 50 mt. free style at the inter-collegiate Swimming Championship.
  1. Mr. Aniket Kerkar and Mr. Nikhil Sirsat won the Gold Medals in Power Lifting Championship.
  1. Ms. Sonali Shetyekar secured Gold Medals in 200 mt. and 400 mt. Run.
  2. Ms. Minaxi Karapurkar won Gold Medals in 100 mt. Hurdles and in Triple Jump.
  3. Ms. Darshana Gaus secured Gold Medals in 100 mt. and in Long Jump.
  4. Mr. Saheel Lingudkar, Mr. Govind Haldankar, Mr. Pandurang Devidas and Mr. Ganesh Shetye won Silver Medals in Weight Lifting Championship.
  1. Mr. Pandurang Devidas, Mr. Tulshidas Bordekar, Mr. Stenzil Souza and Mr. Saheel Lingudkar bagged Silver Medals in Power Lifting Championship.
  1. Mr. Tushar Chodankar and Mr. Melvin D‘souza won Bronze Medals in Power Lifting Championship.
  1. Mr. Kedar Kenkre, Mr. Tushar Chodankar and Mr. Tabrez Hakeem secured Bronze Medals in Weight Lifting Championship.

State Level

  • Mr. Kaustubh Natekar won Five Gold Medals at State Level Swimming Championship in different events and also the Best Swimmer award.

National Level

  1. Ms. Kajal Salgaonkar secured First Place at the National Karate Championship held at Nainital, Uttarakhand.
  1. Mr. Aniket Kerkar was placed in Best 10 at All India Inter-University Power Lifting Championship held at Amritsar.
  1. Ms. Divya Salgaonkar and Ms. Ankita Mardolkar participated in 5th Beach Kabaddi Nationals at Andhra Pradesh.
  1. Ms. Sayali Prabhu Verlekar, Ms. Divya Salgaonkar and Ms. Ankita Mardolkar participated in West Zone Inter-university Kabaddi Championship held at Jalgao.
  1. Mr. Savlo Dabhale participated in West Zone inter-university Hockey Championship held atSagar, M. P.,
  1. Ms. Minaxi Karapurkar and Ms. Darshana Gauns participated in All India Inter-University Championship held at Mangalore.
  1. Ms. Sonali Shetyekar and Ms. Minaxi Karapurkar participated in Senior Athletics Nationals at Calcutta.
  1. Mr. Kaustubh Natekar participated in 65th Senior National Aquatic Championship held at Ranchi, Jharkhand.
  1. Ms. Pratiksha Mandrekar participated in West Zone Inter-University Hockey Championship,held at JNV University at Jodhpur, Rajasthan.
  1. Mr. Krishnaraj Gaus and Ms. Alisha Volvoikar participated in West Zone Inter-UniversityBadminton (Men and Women) Championship held at Udaipur.
  1. Mr. Sarvesh Kerkar participated in 2nd Senior National Langadi Championship held at Examba, Chikhodi, Karanataka.
  1. Mr. Shubham Banaulikar and Mr. Utkarsh Pokle participated in West Zone Inter-University Cricket Championship held at Bhopal.
  1. Mr. Rajshekar Naik participated in Inter-University Volleyball Championship held at Sagar.

2012-13

University Level

  1. Weight Lifting Championship (men) for the fourth consecutive year.
  2. Swimming Championship (men).
  3. Runners-up (second) position in Power Lifting Championship.
  4. Runners-up (second) position in Swimming Championship (women) for second consecutive year.
  1. Runners-up (second) position in a Special Inter-Collegiate tournament organized by St.Xavier‘s College, Mapusa,
  1. Runners-up (second) position in Athletics (women).
  2. Runners-up (second) position in 4 x 100 mt. Relay (Women).
  3. Third Place in 4 x 400 mt. Relay (Women).
  4. Mr. Aniket Kerkar was awarded ‗Iron Man‘title of Goa University for second consecutive year.
  1. Mr. Aniket Kerkar won the ‗Mr. Strongest Man Title‘of Goa University in Power Lifting Championship.
  1. Mr. Aniket Kerkar and Mr. Rohit Chodankar won Gold Medals in Power Lifting Championship.
  1. Mr. Aniket Kerkar, Mr. Rohit Chodankar and Mr. Saheel Lingudkar won Gold Medals in Weight Lifting Championship.
  2. Ms. Darshana Gauns won Gold Medals in 100 mt. Run and Long Jump in Athletics Championship.
  3. Ms. Jessy Vaz secured Gold Medals in High Jump and Triple Jump in Athletics Championship.
  4. Mr. Ninad Walke won Gold medal in Breast Stroke and Silver Medal in Back Stroke in Swimming Championship.
  5. Ms. Darshana Gaus won Gold Medal in 100 mt. Run and Silver Medal in Long Jump in Athletics Championship organized by Students‘ Council, Goa University.
  6. Ms. Jessy Vaz secured Gold Medal in Long Jump and Silver Medal in 100 mt. Run in Athletics Championship organized by Students‘ Council, Goa University.
  7. Ms. Saylee Prabhu Verlekar won Gold and Silver Medals in Back Stroke and Breast Stroke respectively in Swimming Championship.
  8. Mr. Tushar Chodankar, Mr. Tabrez Hakeem and Mr. Hussain Qurbani won Silver Medals in Weight Lifting Championship.
  9. Mr. Stenzil Souza and Mr. Saheel Lingudkar won Silver Medals in Power Lifting Championship.
  10. Mr. Kaustub Natekar and Mr. Ninad Walke won 2 Silver Medals each in Swimming Championship.
  1. Mr. Selwyn D‘Souza won Silver Medal in Breast Stroke in Swimming Championship.
  2. Mr. Tushar Chodankar and Mr. Melvin D‘Souza won the Bronze medal in Power Lifting Championship.
  3. Mr. Karmel Paul Raj won Bronze Medal in Long Jump in Athletics (men) Championship.
  4. Mr. Karmel Paul Raj won Bronze Medal in Long Jump in Athletics Championship organized by Students‘ Council, Goa University.

National level

  1. Mr. Sayeel Lingudkar won Gold Medal in Equipped category at National Bench Press Power Lifting Championship held at Jamshedpur.
  2. Mr. Sayeel Lingudkar won Silver Medal in Unequipped category at Junior National Power Lifting Championship held at Amravati.
  3. Mr. Aniket Kerkar secured Fifth position at National Bench Press Power Lifting Championship held at Jamshedpur.
  4. Mr. Aniket Kerkar secured Sixth place at Junior National Power Lifting Championship held at Amravati.
  5. Mr. Prabhu Madiwalar participated in 1st India National Kuashu Kung Fu Championship held at Nachinola, Goa.
  6. Mr. Stenzil Souza, Mr. Shakti Naik and Mr. Tabrez Hakeem participated at National Bench Press Power Lifting Championship held at Jamshedpur.
  7. Mr. Sagar Rane participated at All India Inter-University Baseball Championship held at University of Delhi, Delhi.
  8. Mr. Ashutosh Natekar and Mr. Shubham Banaulikar participated in Inter-University Cricket tournament held at Vadodara University.
  9. Mr. Shubham Banaulikar participated in Inter-University Cricket tournament held at Vadodara University in U-19 Cooch Bihar trophy.
  10. Mr. Nolan D‘Sa participated in 11th Junior Wushu National Championship held at Patliputra Sports Complex, Patna, Bihar.
  11. Mr. Hariom Sharma, Mr. Nolan D‘Sa and Mr. Tanay Candolkar won Bronze Medals at seventh West Zone Wushu Championship held at Peddem Complex, Mapusa.
  12. Ms. Mamta Tayawagol, Mr. Antony Andrade, Mr. Lenny Camilo and Mr. Tanay Candolkar represented Goa State at 11th Junior WUSHU National Championship held at Patliputra Sports Complex, Patna, Bihar.
  13. Mr. Siddesh Naik participated in the All India Inter-University Taekwondo Championship held at Punjab University, Chandigarh.
  14. Mr. Rajshekhar Naik participated in the 15th Youth National Volleyball Championship held at Shegaon, Maharashtra.
  15. Mr. Rajshekhar Naik participated in West Zone Inter-University Volleyball Championship held at Patan, Gujarat
  16. Ms. Darshana Gauns participated in 24th West Zone Junior Athletics Championship at Pune, Maharashtra.
  17. Mr. Romit Chandramohan Nasnodkar participated in Second Gun for Glory Shooting Competition held at Pune.
  18. Mr. Vivek Harmalkar won Bronze Medal in 7th West Zone WUSHU Championship held at Peddem, Goa.
  19. Mr. Atmaram Malewadkar won Bronze Medal in 7th West Zone WUSHU Championship held at Peddem, Goa.
  20. Mr. Arvind Kumar Vishwakarma participated in Karate Championship.

 2013-14

 University Level

  1. Mr. Aniket Kerkar won the ‗Best Sportsman‘ award of Goa University.
  2. Mr. Ninad Walke won Gold Medals in 100 mt. Butterfly and 100 mt. Free Style in Swimming Championship.
  3. Mr. Rohit Chodankar won Gold Medal in upto 74 kg. category for second consecutive year in Weight Lifting Championship.
  4. Mr. Rohit Chodankar won Gold Medal in above 74 kg. category for second consecutive year in Power Lifting Championship.
  5. Mr. Stenzil Souza won Silver Medal in upto 54 kg. category in Power Lifting Championship.
  6. Ms. Manjusha Salgaonkar won Silver Medal and Ms. Sayli Verekar won Bronze Medals in Taekwondo tournament.
  7. Mr. Deepesh Gadekar secured Bronze Medal in Athletics Championship.
  8. Mr. Deepesh Mulgaonkar and Mr. Sujay Nachnodkar won Bronze Medals in upto 56 kg. and 54 kg. category, respectively in Weight Lifting Championship.
  9. Mr. Rahul Gawande won Bronze Medal in upto 77kg. category in Weight Lifting Championship.
  10. Mr. Kedar Kenkare won Bronze Medal in upto 59 kg. category in Weight Lifting Championship.

National level

  1. Mr. Nolan Desa participated in Sanshou event under the Special Training programme of ‗National WUSHU Coaches‘ from at NS, NIS, Patiala, Punjab.
  2. Mr. Amulya Pandrekar was a member of Goa State Senior Cricket team.
  3. Mr. Amulya Pandrekar represented Goa State Cricket team at All India Shafi Darashah tournament held in Bangalore.
  4. Mr. Amulya Pandrekar represented Goa State Cricket team for Cooch Bihar Trophy organised by BCCI.
  5. Mr. Amulya Pandrekar participated in Inter Zone Cricket tournament from South Zone (Consists of five States: Goa, Karnataka, A. P., Kerala and T. N.).
  6. Mr. Romit Chandramohan Nasnodkar participated in 3rd Gun for Glory Shooting Championship held at Pune.
  7. Mr. Ninad Walke participated in the All India Inter-University Aquatic Championship held at Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar.
  8. Mr. Krishnaraj Gauns participated in West Zone Inter-University Badminton (men) Championship held at Rajasthan Technical University, Akelgarh, Kota.
  9. Mr. Sameer Govekar and Mr. Shubham Malvankar participated in West Zone Inter-University Football (men) Championship held at Mohanlal Suknadia University, Udaipur.
  10. Ms. Manjusha Salgaonkar won Gold Medal in Senior Women Girls Kumite and Individual Kumite at 15th National Hakuakai Karate Championship held at Airport Community Hall, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
  1. Miss Nehal Mandrekar and Mr. Siddesh Shetye participated in National Senior Karate Championship held at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi.
  2. Mr. Stenzil Souza, Mr. Latesh Mhahale, Mr. Digambar Kauthankar and Mr. Sanket Shetgaonkar participated in Junior National Power Lifting Championship held at Himachal Pradesh.
  3. Mr. Rohit Chodankar and Mr. Sujay Nachnodkar participated in 26th Senior National Tug of War Championship held at Nasik, Maharashtra.
  4. Ms. Sayli Verekar participated from Goa, India in WUSHU for the Lusofonia Games held at Goa, India.
  5. Ms. Sayli Verekar participated in National WUSHU Championship held at S. Man Singh Stadium, Rajasthan.
  6. Two teams from our college were selected to participate in the IFB Boca Juniors football champs Inter-School and Inter-College football tournament which was held in 8 cities in India namely – Chandigarh, New Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, Goa, Bangalore, Kozhikode and Shillong.

International Level:

  • Mr. Shubham Toraskar was selected to represent Indian Team at the International Karate tournament held at Burgas (Bulgaria), Europe.

Others:

  1. Fifteen sports achievers from college were selected in Goa Police.
  2. Five sports achievers were selected in Indian Reserve Battalion.
  3. Two sports achievers completed M. P. Ed.
  4. Ten sports achievers completed B. P. Ed.
  5. Two sports achievers completed N.I.S. coaching course in Judo and Health and Fitness

 2015-16

  1. Inter-Collegiate Competition 2015-16
  2. Weight Lifting
  3. Siddesh Palkar- S.Y.B.C.A.
  4. Pranay Naik – S.Y.B.C.A.                         Bronze Medal
  5. Govind Alornekar-T.Y.B.Com
  6. Aniket Goltekar-T.Y.B.Com
  1. Power lifting

Pranay Naik – Bronze Medal

 

  1. Football Men upto Semi-final

Inter-Collegiate Athletics Championship 2015-16

  1. College full team got third place in marching
  2. Dinesh Morajkar of F.Y.B.Com, Gold Medal in 100 m Run and also the fastest man of Goa University with time of 10.93 seconds.
  3. College men Relay team set-up a new 4 X 100 m relay record at Goa University Athletic meet with timing of 44 seconds bettering their own record set last year of 45.01 seconds.

Team Members

  1. Dinesh Morajkar
  2. Anup Gadekar                       4 X 100 m relay team
  3. Rama Parsekar
  4. Akshay Dabholkar
  5. Rima Gadekar of got gold medal in High Jump
  6. Arsela Parsekar of got Bronze medal in High jump
  1. University/National Participation 2015-16
  1. Deou Bandodkar and Mr. Anuj Morajkar selected to represent Goa State in Tug of War
  2. Prathamesh Gawas  and Mr. Shubham Chari were selected for West Zone Inter-University Cricket tournament.
  3. Akshay Dabholkar  was selected to represent Goa University in Football.
  4. Dinesh Morajkar, Mr. Rama Parsekar and Mr. Anup Gadekar are selected by Goa University to participate in All India Inter-University Athletics Championship at Patiala.
  5. Amulya Pandrekar was selected in Goa Ranji Team and played three matches, also selected in Goa Under-23 team and played in Hyderabad against Hyderabad, in Tripura against Tripura and last match against Saurasthra in Goa.
  6. Prathamesh Gawas was selected in Goa U-23 team and played in Hyderabad against Hyderabad, in Tripura against Tripura and last match against Saurasthra in Goa
  7. Nehal Mandrekar and Akshay Shirodkar got Gold Medal in 3rd National Karate Championship held on 4th & 5th July 2015 at SAG Indoor Stadium, Campal, Panaji.
  1. Rakshanda Pilankar Participated in West Zone Inter-University Cricket Championship for women held at University of Mumbai held from 8/12/2015 to 15/12/2015.

She also represented Goa State team in Under 19 one day tournament held at Guntur, Andhra Pradesh from 1-9-15 to 20-9-15 conducted by B.C.C.I.

  1. Anuj Pandurang Morajkar was a member of Goa State Softball (Boys) team in South Zone National Softball Championship held at Anantpur, Andhra Pradesh from 8th to 10th August 2015.
  2. Deou Bandekar

Tushar Gawas,  Anuj Morajkar , Ashish Sakhardande, Saahil Shirodkar & Deepraj Shirodkar  participated in National Throwball Championship at Aluva, Kerala from 24/8/2015 to 01/9/2015.

  1. Siddesh Palkar participated in West zone Kabaddi Inter-University Championship held at Nanded, Maharashtra.
  • International

Dattaprasad Desai was selected by Real Valladolid football club of Spain to undergo training in professional football in January 2016. Selections were held by United Punjab Football Club, Patiala, Punjab.

 Mr. Sushant Haldankar, College Director of Physical Education was appointed as the ‘Team Manager’ of Goa University Kabaddi team which took part in Inter-University Kabaddi Championship held at Amravati, Maharashtra.

 

 

Notices



 

Happenings at DM’s



 

Upcoming events